January 7, 2025
[…] Comment 8: Please Provide Mapping of Pacific Flyway Habitat in the Delta Primary Zone to Support Our Review and Ensure Impacts Are Minimized by Policy of Mitigation Measure
Please include in the EIR some mapping or analysis of Pacific Flyway habitat. We need this impact analysis for our consistency review process.
PRC Section 29726 states:
- “Pacific Flyway” means the identified migratory bird flight path, including feeding and nesting habitat, as described in the Central Valley Habitat Joint Venture component of the North American Waterfowl Management Plan (NAWMP-1986).
PRC Section 29763.5 requires us to show that:
- “The general plan, and any development approved or proposed that is consistent with the general plan, will not result in the degradation or reduction of Pacific Flyway habitat.”